Dijksma-Conference


on the occasion of
the forthcoming retirement of

Aad Dijksma.


Prologue on Wednesday, 22 February, 2006

Place: Room BB 223, BB-Building,
Zernike complex, RuGroningen.


Thursday 23 February, 2006

Place: Senaatskamer, Academiegebouw, RuGroningen.

    Program:
  • 10:00-11:00 arrival with coffee in the Bruinszaal
  • 11:00-11:05 welcoming address by J.A. van Maanen
    Chair: A. Ran
  • 11:05-11:40 H. Langer, N-step Schur - Akhiezer transformation for Nevanlinna functions
  • 11:40-12:15 M.A. Kaashoek, Linear operators and interpolation: relaxed commutant lifting
  • 12:15-12:50 D. Alpay, Finite dimensional de Branges-Rovnyak spaces and the Schur algorithm
  • 12:50-13:45 lunch in the Bruinszaal
    Chair: B. Curgus
  • 13:45-14:20 J.L. Rovnyak, On generalized Schwarz-Pick estimates
  • 14:20-14:55 M. Dritschel, Thoughts on Commutant Lifting Problems (+ abstract)
  • 14:55-15:30 C. Tretter, Operator models for the Klein-Gordon equation
  • 15:30-16:00 tea and coffee in the Bruinszaal
    Chair: K.-H. Foerster
  • 16:00-16:35 H.J. Zwart, T.B.A.
  • 16:35-17:10 B. de Pagter, Positivity preserving projections in function spaces
  • 17:10-17:25 short break, followed by some speeches (chair: M. van der Put):
  • 17:25-17:35 B.L.J. Braaksma
  • 17:35-17:45 J.L. Simons
  • 17:45-17:55 R. Curtain
  • 17:55-18:05 closure by J.A. van Maanen


Friday 24 February, 2006

Place: Room WSN 31, WSN-Building,
Zernike complex, RuGroningen.


Chair: H. Langer
  • 10:00-10:35 A. Ran, Perturbations of bisemigroups, optimal control and approximation of solutions of algebraic Riccati equations (+ abstract)
  • 10:35-11:05 tea and coffee
    Chair: J. Rovnyak
  • 11:05-11:40 B. Curgus, Perturbations of Roots under Linear Transformations of Polynomials (+ abstract)
  • 11:40-12:15 D. Volok, Schur multiplyers and De Branges-Rovnyak spaces in the multiscale setting (+ abstract)
  • 12:15-12:50 P. Kurasov, Supersingular Perturbations: Hilbert Space Methods
  • 12:50-13:30 lunch
    chair: C. Tretter
  • 13:30-14:05 A. Luger, What does the local behaviour of a generalized Nevanlinna function tell us about its internal structure? (+ abstract)
  • 14:05-14:40 C. Trunk, On a Class of Meromorphic Functions Connected with Self-adjoint Operators with Finitely many Negative Squares in Krein Spaces (+ abstract)
  • 14:40-15:15 J. Behrndt, Sturm-Liouville operators with indefinite weights
  • 15:15-15:50 Yu.G. Shondin, Pontryagin space boundary value problems for singular ordinary differential expressions (+ abstract)
  • 15:50-16:15 tea and coffee
    chair: R. Kaashoek
  • 16:15-16:50 K.-H. Foerster, Abstract Sobolev Spaces of Unbounded Operators - Theory and Applications (+ abstract)
  • 16:50-17:25 T. Koornwinder, A distant mirror: my joint paper with Aad after 35 years (+ abstract)
  • 17:25-18:00 H. Bart, Schur Complements and State Space Realizations

    Here is a preliminary list of participants

    This event is an initiative of the Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science (IWI) in Groningen.
    Please contact Marius van der Put or Jaap Top for more information and to register for the (free) lunch.